Privacy Policy

Hours TimeLord™, operated by Hours, LLC, located at 7460 Warren Parkway, Suite 100, Frisco TX 75034, (“Hours TimeLord™” “we,” “our,” “us”) recognizes the importance of your personal privacy. Therefore, we have created this Privacy Policy so that you know how we use and disclose your information when you make it available to us. The Privacy Policy below discloses our practices regarding information collection and usage for the website located at www.hourstimelord.com (the “Website”), the related mobile website (the “Mobile Website”) , the mobile application called Hours TimeLord™ (the “Mobile App”), and the software-as-a-service available through the use of our Website, Mobile Website or Mobile App (the “Service”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any other means, including on any other website or mobile application operated by Hours TimeLord™ (other than those named above) or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content, such as advertising, that may link to or be accessible from the Website, Mobile Website, or Mobile App during your use of our Service.

Key aspects of our privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy include the following explanations:

  • The personal data that we collect and why we collect it;

  • How we use that data;

  • How we share data; and

  • The rights to your data.

Personal Data That We Collect:

You may be required to submit certain personal data when you register and use our Service. If you choose to withhold any personal data requested by us, it may not be possible for you to gain access to parts of the site www.hourstimelord.com and for us to respond to your query. We, as Controllers, use the information we collect to operate and maintain our Services offered, send you marketing communications and respond to your questions and concerns.

The personal data which you may provide to us could include:

  • Your name;

  • Your contact information (including address, email address and phone number);

  • Your IP address;

  • Your geographical location;

  • Languages spoken;

  • Information stored on or shared in social media accounts (such as, by way of example but not limitation, Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, and Google Plus); and/or

  • Payment information;

Non-Personal Data That We Collect:

When you access our Service or use the Hours TimeLord™ services, we may automatically collect non-personal data from you, such as IP host address, web pages viewed, browser type, operating system, referring service, search information, device type, page views, usage and browsing habits on the Service and similar data. You grant us the right to de-identify your personal data, by aggregation or other means.  For example, we may aggregate demographic information collected from our users, including you,  in a manner which does not identify any one individual (such as the number of users in a particular state). De-identification of personal data includes removal of any non-personal data, such as your IP address, that would make re-identification possible.

It is possible at times when collecting non-personal data through automatic means that we may unintentionally collect or receive personal data that is mixed in with the non-personal data. While we will make reasonable efforts to prevent such incidental data collection, the possibility still exists. If you believe that we have inadvertently collected your personal data, please notify us at support@hourstimelord.com

Information Usage:

We will only use your personal data as described below, unless you have specifically consented to another type of use, either at the time the personal data is collected from you or through some other form of consent from you or notification to you:

  • We may share your personal data collected in connection with providing the Service.

  • We may use your personal data to respond to your inquiries or requests.

  • We may disclose personal data as required or allowed by law or legal process.

  • We may disclose personal data to investigate suspected fraud, harassment or other violations of any law, rule or regulation, or the terms or policies for our services.

  • We may share your personal data with an affiliate of Hours TimeLord™ who is in the same corporate family as us as long as their privacy practices are substantially similar to ours.

  • We may transfer your personal data in connection with the sale or merger or change of control of Hours TimeLord™ or the division responsible for the services with which your personal data is associated.

  • We may use your Personal Data to send you a welcoming email and to contact you about your use of the Web site and services; submissions, comments, requests or complaints; to perform after-sales services; to anticipate and resolve problems with our service; to respond to customer support inquiries, for assistance with our product and service development; and to inform you of updates to products and services from Hours TimeLord™ that better meet your needs.

  • We may share Personal Data with third party service providers who perform various functions to enable us to provide our Services and help us operate our business, such as website design, sending email communications, telephone communication, text messaging, advertising, fraud prevention, customer care, third party surveys or performing analytics. These companies are authorized to use your personal data only as necessary to provide these services to us. Our contracts with these third parties require them to maintain the confidentiality of the Personal data we provide to them, only act on our behalf and under our instructions, and not use Personal data for purposes other than the product or service they’re providing to us or on our behalf. Should you provide personal data directly to these third-party service providers, then your submissions are covered by the service provider’s privacy policy, not this privacy policy.  We urge you to read the privacy practices of any third parties before submitting any personal data to them directly.

  • We may use your personal data to create a de-identified data set (a data set that may not be re-identified to be associated with you) that we may use, along with non-personal data, for any purpose allowed by law and may be shared with any number of parties.

  • We may share aggregate demographic information which may be used by us for any purposes permitted by law and may be shared with any number of parties, provided that such information shall not specifically identify you.

Cookies and Similar Technologies:

“Cookies” are pieces of information that may be placed on your computer and mobile device by a service for the purpose of facilitating and enhancing your communication and interaction with that service. Many services use cookies for these purposes. We may use cookies (and similar items such as clear gifs, web beacons, tags, etc.) on our Service to customize your visit and for other purposes to make your visit more convenient or to enable us to enhance our Service. We may also use and place cookies (and similar items) on your computer and/or mobile device from our third-party service providers in connection with the Service, such as an analytics provider that helps us manage and analyze Service usage, as described more fully below. In addition, our advertisers and business partners may set cookies and similar items on your computer and/or mobile device when you use our Service. You may stop or restrict the placement of cookies on your computer and/or mobile device or clear them from your browser by adjusting your web browser preferences, in which case you may still use our Service, but it may interfere with some of its functionality. Cookies and similar items are not used by us to automatically retrieve personal data from your computer without your knowledge.

You should be able to control how and whether cookies will be accepted by your web browser. Most browsers offer instructions on how to reset the browser to reject cookies in the “Help” section of the toolbar. If you reject our cookies, many functions and conveniences of our Services may not work properly.

Analytics and Conversion Tracking:

We use analytics services that use cookies, JavaScript and similar technologies to help us analyze how users use the Service (the “Analytics Services”). The information generated by the Analytics Services about your use of the Service (including your IP address or a truncated version of your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by analytics service providers on their servers. Those service providers will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your, and other users’, use of the Service, compiling reports for us on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage.

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. The Analytics Services may use first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We may then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.

You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .

Security:

The security of your personal data is very important to us. When we collect your personal data online, we use reasonable efforts to protect it from unauthorized access. However, due to the inherently open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that your personal data will be completely free from unauthorized access by third parties such as hackers and your use of our Service and Hours TimeLord™ services demonstrates your assumption of this risk. We have put in place reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. Only those employees who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are authorized to have access to your personal data.

Hours TimeLord™ shall investigate and report data breaches within 72 hours of becoming aware of such breach. When a breach of Personal Data is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals then Hours TimeLord™, as Controller, will notify the affected individuals without undue delay.

Information That You Voluntarily Provide:

Any information that you upload utilizing our Website, Mobile Website or Mobile App in accordance with our Terms of Service will be stored by or for us and made available for your own use. For example, any time-tracking information that you upload will be stored so that you have access to it. We will not use this information for our own purposes, except that we may de-identify such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy for use in accordance with applicable law.

You should be aware that personal data that you voluntarily include and transmit online in a publicly accessible blog, chat room, social media platform or otherwise online, or that you share in an open forum such as an in-person panel or survey, may be viewed and used by others without any restrictions. We are unable to control such uses of your personal data, and by using such services you assume the risk that the personal data provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties for any number of purposes.

If you choose to connect with a social networking service, such as Facebook, we may share information with that service, and that service may share information about you with us.

Protection for Children:

We generally do not collect personal data from children under the age of 13. If at any time in the future we plan to collect personal data from children under 13, such collection and use, to the extent applicable, shall, when required, be done in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and appropriate consent from the child’s parent or guardian will be sought where required by COPPA. When we become aware that personal data from a child under 13 has been collected without such child’s parent or guardian’s consent, we will use all reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this Privacy Policy at any time. However, if at any time in the future we plan to use personal data in a way that materially differs from this Privacy Policy, including sharing such information with more third parties, we will email you and give you the opportunity to review the revised policy before you choose to continue using our Services.

User Access to Data:

You have the right to request access to the personal data we have stored on you. You can do this by contacting us at support@hourstimelord.com. We will make sure to provide you with a copy of the saved data particular to you. In order to comply with your request, we may ask you to verify your identity. We will fulfill your request by sending an electronic copy unless you expressly specify a different method of receipt.

Personal Data Correction and Deletion:

If you believe the personal data Hours TimeLord™ has collected on you is incorrect, you are encouraged to contact us to update it. Any personal data that is no longer needed for the purposes specified in this Policy will be deleted. You may request to have your personal data updated or deleted at any point by emailing us at support@hourstimelord.com.

Opt-Out Process:

We provide you the ability to delete your personal data. We store personal data until it is no longer necessary to provide our services or until your account is deleted – whichever comes first. This is a case-by-case determination that depends on the nature of your data, why it is collected and processed, and relevant operational needs. To delete your personal data at any time, please email your request to support@hourstimelord.com

Storage and Processing:

If you are using our Services from outside the United States, please be aware that you are sending information (including Personal Data) to the United States where our servers are located. Hours TimeLord™ may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal data, to affiliate entities, or to other third parties across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are located in the EU or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from United States law, please note that we will not knowingly transfer information, including personal data, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction.

Communications with Hours TimeLord™:

By providing your phone number to us, you expressly consent to receive phone calls and/or text messages from us. We will not give your phone number to another party to promote their products or services directly to you without your consent or as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Any phone calls and/or text messages delivered to your phone or device may cause you to incur extra data, text messaging, or other charges from your wireless carrier. MESSAGE AND DATA RATES MAY APPLY. You are solely responsible for any carrier charges incurred as a result of phone and/or text communications from Hours TimeLord™.

By using the Mobile App, you expressly consent to receive in-app/push notifications from us. Any communication or material you transmit to us by email or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions, or the like is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and nonproprietary. Except to the extent expressly covered by this Privacy Policy, anything you transmit or post may be used by us for any purpose, including but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast and posting. Furthermore, you expressly agree that we are free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in any communication you send to us, as well as any data developed using the content of such communication, without compensation and for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products and services using such information.

No Rights of Third Parties:

As a convenience to you, we may provide links to third-party Services from within our Service. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these third-party sites. When you link away from our Service, you do so at your own risk. This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties, nor does it require disclosure of any personal data relating to users of the Service

Service Terms of Use:

Use of this Service is governed by, and subject to, the Terms of Use located at http://hourstimelord.com/terms-of-service.

Governing Law: 

This Privacy Policy and our legal obligations hereunder are subject to the laws of Texas, United States of America regardless of your location. You hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of and venue in the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas and state courts located in Collin County, Texas, U.S.A., in all disputes arising out of or relating to the Services.

For EU Users:

Hours TimeLord™ complies with the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC framework as set forth by the European Union regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Hours TimeLord™ has certified that it adheres to the requirements of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement.

Contact:

Please contact us with any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, transfer of your personal data from the EEA to the U.S., our privacy practices, or your consent choices by email at support@hourstimelord.com or mail us at 7460 Warren Parkway, Suite 100, Frisco TX 75034, USA.